If you look in your bathroom, there are certainly several products that contain panthenol, dexpanthenol or provitamin B5, a derivative of this water-soluble vitamin. It is used in food as well as in cosmetics and personal care products.
What are the properties of panthenol? When used topically, Dexpanthenol is absorbed through the skin and converted to pantothenic acid.
It is necessary for the synthesis of coenzyme A and also for the metabolism of carbohydrates, proteins and fats.
In another article in the digital press, we talked about the cosmetic properties of urea, and today we tell you more about panthenol, its properties and contraindications.
What is Panthenol?
Panthenol is an alcohol analogue derived from pantothenic acid, one of the components of the B-complex vitamins, Dexpanthenol is the active form of panthenol enzymatically derived to form pantothenic acid or vitamin B5.
Panthenol is also known as “provitamin B5” and comes as a clear oil or white powder. It acts as a precursor to vitamin A as it is applied topically to the skin or hair. It undergoes a biotransformation that converts it into pantothenic acid, a natural component of our hair and skin.
It can sometimes be referred to with other designations:
- D-Pantothenic Alcohol
- The Alcohol Analogue of Pantothenic Acid
- Provitamin B5
Provitamin B5 is water soluble. When applied topically, D-panthenol is absorbed through the skin, where it is converted to pantothenic acid. It is essential for the synthesis of coenzyme A (CoA) and is important for the synthesis and metabolism of proteins, carbohydrates and fats.
Properties and Uses of Panthenol
Panthenol is a moisturizing agent for skin care, whose properties have been proven in several studies. Reduces water loss and maintains skin smoothness and elasticity. Soothes irritated and sensitive skin.
Repairs and Strengthens Hair
Fritz Hoffmann-La Roche, a Swiss pharmacist and one of the founders of Roche Laboratories, carried out several studies with panthenol in the 20th century. What he discovered was incredible. If this substance is added to the hair, it creates a very hydrating environment that keeps the hair in place longer.
When applied to the hair and reaching the hair follicles, and left on for a few minutes, it helps to thicken the hair and reduce split ends. Increases resistance to capillary stress.
Panthenol has also been shown to work well with keratin, the protein found in our skin and nails. It is able to penetrate nails up to 0.2mm, so it helps to reduce dry and brittle nails.
Gentle Anti-Inflammatory and Soothing Action
It has anti-inflammatory properties and can increase your sun protection factor. Claimed synergy with zinc oxide. Improves skin repair and reduces inflammation caused by sodium lauryl sulfate.
Panthenol stimulates wound healing, stimulates dermal fibroblast proliferation, and may accelerate cell regeneration.
Anti Aging Benefits
Found in many creams and lotions to slow the passage of time, panthenol helps maintain water balance in the skin. Claimed synergy with vitamin B3. It is important for the functioning of the epithelium and cell renewal, promoting normal keratinization of the skin.
Panthenol helps protect lips from drying out from sun exposure.